The buteos are like the eagles, but smaller. They have broad, rounded wings, which are stubbier than those of the eagles, which help them cruise long distances over land searching for prey.
Broad winged hawk - Adult birds range in size from 34 to 45 cm (13 to 18 in), weigh from 265 to 560 g (9.4 oz to 1.2 lbs) and have a wingspan from 81 to 100 cm (32 to 40 in). As in most raptors, females are slightly larger than males. These birds hunt by sitting on a perch and watching for prey, and have been described as "cat-like" while stalking. When prey becomes apparent, they swoop down to the forest floor after it. Rarely, they will also fly in search of prey. The diet is variable, but small mammals like rodents and shrews are the most regular prey. More than other North American Buteo hawks, they are thought to take many amphibians, reptiles, insects and other invertebrates. Birds up to the size of Ruffled Grouse (but usually much smaller) are also sometimes taken. In the springtime, the breeding pair build a stick nest relatively low in a mature tree.
Of the 19 species of raptors, or birds of prey, in Canada, three are Accipiters. Accipiters are small to medium-sized hawks of swift flight.
Goshawk -Originally called “goose hawk,” perhaps because of its size and its finely barred gray plumage, this bird reaches about 60 centimetres (2 feet) in length with a 1.3-m (4.3-ft) wingspread. It has long been used in falconry. Nests are seldom more than 10 m from the ground in trees, a marked preference being shown for deciduous varieties. Composed of coarse sticks with a lining of smaller sticks; bits of dry bark. Goshawks feed on a wide variety of prey – a 1998 British study identified more than 3,000 prey items – ranging from small chaffinches to larger prey, such as rabbits, squirrels, rooks, jays, woodpigeons, and even buzzards.
Coopers Hawk - The average size of an adult male, at 312 g (.69 lb), 39.37 cm (15.5 in) long and has a wingspan of 71.12 cm (29 in). The average female, at 500 g (1.1 lb), 45 cm (17.7 in) long and has a wingspan of 83 cm (32.67 in). The Cooper’s Hawk eats small to medium birds and mammals. They hunt by patrolling forest edges and clearings, or from a perch. When prey is seen, the hawk pursues the prey with a great burst of speed This hawk builds a broad, flat stick nest in a tree near the trunk. The Cooper's Hawk prefers to nest in wooded areas adjacent to wide open fields that provide hunting opportunities along their edges.
The Sharp-shinned Hawk has a body length of 10 - 14 inches, a wingspan of 20 - 27 inches, and weighs 3 - 8 ounces. Birds make up to 90% of this hawk’s diet, but they may also take small mammals, frogs, lizards, and insects. Sharp-shinned Hawks use a fast bursting flight to chase down their prey. The bark and greenery-lined stick nest is usually built each year in a dense stand of trees.