I have had a few surprises while researching this. What I thought was going to be an easy post has turned out to be a few difficult posts.There are a lot more animals than I originally thought about. I have also learned some really interesting facts about our wildlife.I recommend to anyone in any area to look up your wildlife and have a read. You may be surprised too!
I am going to delve into the feathered wildlife for this post. And surprise surprise! There are also too many to cover so I will once again cover the more common ones. I shall start out with the Raptors! No, not the dinosaurs or the Toronto basketball team. The word Raptor comes from a Latin word meaning to seize or plunder. Today Raptor is used to describe a group of birds prey. All raptors have a strong hooked beak,sharp talons, keen eyesight and a carnivorous diet.
Once again I will start big to small.
Turkey Vulture- Ugly as sin close up but the most beautiful glider of them all. This vulture has a large wingspan with a smaller body.The Turkey Vulture is a large bird. It has a wingspan of 170–183 cm (67–72 in), Turkey Vultures are carrion feeders and so they like roads. Lots of carrion there. As the roads have expanded up in cottage country, so have the Turkey Vultures. Spends most time soaring, infrequent flaps are slow and laborious. Has a long rounded tail .Eggs are generally laid in the nesting site in a protected location such as a cliff, a cave, a rock crevice, a burrow, inside a hollow tree, or in a thicket. There is little or no construction of a nest; eggs are laid on a bare surface.
Osprey - It is a large raptor reaching 60 centimeters (24 in) in length with a 1.8 metre (6 ft) wingspan. the Osprey's diet consists almost exclusively of fish.occasionally, the Osprey may prey on rodents, rabbits, hares, amphibians, other birds and small reptiles. The Osprey breeds by freshwater lakes,The nest is a large heap of sticks, driftwood and seaweed built in forks of trees, rocky outcrops, utility poles, artificial platforms or offshore islets.
Great Gray Owl -The length ranges from 61 to 84 cm (24 to 33 in), averaging 72 cm (27 in) for females and 67 cm (26 in) for males. The wingspan can exceed 152 cm (60 in),heir breeding habitat is the dense coniferous forests, near open areas, such as meadows or bogs. Great Grey Owls do not build nests, so typically use nests previously used by another large bird, such as a raptor.They will also nest in broken-topped trees and cavities in large trees.They have excellent hearing, and may locate (and then capture) prey moving beneath 60 cm (2 feet) of snow in a series of tunnels solely with that sense. These owls can crash through snow that could support the weight of a 180-pound person. Unlike the more versatile eagle and horned owls, Great Grey Owls rely almost fully upon small rodents with voles being their most important food source. Locally, alternative prey animals (usually comprising less than 20% of prey intake) include
hares, moles, shrews, weasels, thrushes, grouse, Jays, small hawks and ducks.